Cam Parry and Fred Messerle , neither of whom have been elected by the people, have been working overtime to change the structure of Coos County government.
[…] Fellow protester Phil Thompson agreed. Pointing to his sign, which echoed Mork’s, he said he believed the meeting was illegal according to the statute. “That’s a separate nation in there,” he said jerking his head toward the casino. “And Cam said he has jurisdiction over the tribe,” Thompson said shaking his head. “If anything, I’m protecting the sovereignty of the tribe against Cam.”
A question of jurisdiction
The statute, ORS 192.630 states that meetings of governing bodies must be open to the public and deals with meeting locations and accommodations for disabilities. Section (4) says that “Meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be held within the geographic boundaries over which the public body has jurisdiction…”
The protestors weren’t alone in their belief that the meeting place was outside of the County’s jurisdiction and therefore violated the statute.
A call to the Attorney General’s office for clarification led to Michael Kron who said that he couldn’t give an opinion to the media on the issue.