Emails from planning liaison Fred Messerle to then planning director, Patty Evernden, show him implying that she is arbitrarily digging in her heels by not certifying the parcels rather than simply following the rules. Emails will also show that Evernden tried repeatedly to hold a work session with the commissioners but was rebuffed until finally Messerle insisted she attend an executive session under the auspices of “potential litigation”. ORS 192.660 2(h) allows a board quorum to meet in executive session to discuss “the legal rights and duties of a public body with regard to current litigation or litigation likely to be filed”. Nothing about the Cole matter qualifies as pending or current litigation, nevertheless, during this session attended by Messerle, Parry, county counselors Oubonh White and Josh Soper, county surveyor, Mike Dado and Evernden, Evernden was effectively told to assume that two lawfully created