This paper is an effort to clarify the situation so as to facilitate our citizen’s review of the Draft EIS.
[…] In this section agencies shall:
Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives.
Devote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.
Include reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency or the applicant.
(40 CFR 1502.14).

3. AFFECTED ENVIRONMENT

NEPA Requirements:

The EIS “shall succinctly describe the environment of the area to be affected by the alternatives under consideration” (40 CFR 1502.15)..

4. ENVIRONMENTAL CONSEQUENCES

NEPA Requirements:

“This section forms the scientific and analytic basis for the comparisons (of the alternatives including the proposed action) (40 CFR 1502.16).

“This discussion will include the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action “(emphasis supplied) (ibid).

“The ‘environmental consequences’ section should be devoted largely to a scientific analysis of the direct and indirect environmental effects of the proposed action and of each of the alternatives.