Co-authored with Ron Sadler
[…] • Positive yield to the U.S. Treasury
• Strong environmental protection
Assuming the tribe adheres to all the policies, laws, and regulations currently affecting the BLM, how does it benefit the county to proceed down this path with all the legislative hurdles as opposed to just working with the BLM?
Plus, in an amazing display of a lack of understanding regarding existing Federal law and regulations, our County Commissioners do not seem to realize that a legislative proposal such as they are proposing would require a legislative environmental impact statement, as spelled out in 40 CFR 1506.8. These regulations call for “an accurate statement which can serve as the basis for public and Congressional debate…..and must be available in time for Congressional hearings and deliberations” (1506.89(a)).
So much for trying to do this under the table. It will be very interesting to finally learn how someone can create 1,600 jobs at “no cost”.
Other factors must also be taken into account when discussing job creation.