If you watch the video above, you will see that White is very forceful and commanding with her opinion on these dates and somewhat condescending telling McCaffree that she is mixing “apples and oranges”. The problem is, White is wrong. Once again, she has not read through the ORS and those pesky subsections.
From a legal opinion by land use attorney Corinne Sherton properly served on the planning department and all relevant parties June 14 by McCaffree.
The deadline for final action by the County on the PCGP application, following the remand by LUBA, is governed by ORS 215.435, which provides in relevant part:
“(1) Pursuant to a final order of the Land Use Board of Appeals under ORS 197.830 remanding a decision to a county, the governing body of the county or its designee shall take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 90 days of the effective date of the final order issued by the board.