Originally published on Page 1 of the weekly Coast Lake News, Wednesday July 14, 2010.
[…] Those portions of the Ordinance might have been an oversight that could have been discovered and changed with more input from the public. That input was prevented by the secretive actions surrounding the adoption of the ordinance.
According to the Oregon Public Meetings Law, ORS 192.620,
“The Oregon form of government requires an informed public aware of the deliberations and decisions of governing bodies and the information upon which such decisions were made. It is the intent of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 that decisions of governing bodies be arrived at openly.”
ORS 192.610, defines “Decision” as “any determination, action, vote or final disposition upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, ordinance or measure on which a vote of a governing body is required, at any meeting at which a quorum
is present.”
And ORS 192.640 (1) which addresses public notice says,