Originally published on Page 1 of the weekly Coast Lake News, Wednesday July 14, 2010.
[…] According to the Oregon Public Meetings Law, ORS 192.620,
“The Oregon form of government requires an informed public aware of the deliberations and decisions of governing bodies and the information upon which such decisions were made. It is the intent of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 that decisions of governing bodies be arrived at openly.”
ORS 192.610, defines “Decision” as “any determination, action, vote or final disposition upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, ordinance or measure on which a vote of a governing body is required, at any meeting at which a quorum
is present.”
And ORS 192.640 (1) which addresses public notice says,
“The governing body of a public body shall provide for and give public notice, reasonably calculated to give actual notice to interested persons including news media which have requested notice, of the time and place for holding regular meetings. The notice shall also include a list of the principal subjects anticipated to be considered at the meeting,